Staff

Central Management Group

Anne Rein Muller – Director of Advancement

Donovan King – Director of Residences

Joanne de Koning – Deputy Principal (Academic)

John Storer – Director of Admissions and University Advisor

Kate Doyle – Deputy Principal (Pastoral)

Pillay Radha - Staff Representative

Stephen Lowry – Principal

Academic Coordinators

Helene Caillet – IB Diploma Coordinator

Kirstie van Rensburg– Lower School Coordinator

Retha Cook - Special Educational Needs Coordinator

Tichawona Muyambo – IGCSE Coordinator

Academic Staff

Anthropology Department

Tessa Ware

Art Department

Ramila Patel – Head of Department

Ricardo Ortega Chozas

Drama Department

Ben Clark – Head of Department

Kristina Jones

Pippa Davies

Economics and Business Studies Department

Chisenga Chikwanda – Head of Department

Primerose Hunda

Tendayi Chinyanga

Language A (English & Siswati)

Anthony Pontuti

Elinor Lowry

Elizabeth Cummergen - Coordinator for Self-taught Languages

Judy Williams – Head of Department

Lungile Sihlongonyane - Head of Siswati

Pippa Davies

Radha Pillay

Subramoney Bairavi

Tichawona Muyambo

Geography Department

John Storer

Kirsty King

Naboth Phebeni

Polycarp Wekesa – Head of Department

History Department

Alban Gambe

Millicent Dlamini–Muyambo – Head of Department

IT Department

Duncan Colhoun – IT Director

Mary Tinney – Head of Department

Mduduzi Nkambule – IT Technician

Language B (French, Spanish, English B & English Second Language Support)

Ben O’Connor

Helen Caillet

Patricia O’Connor

Prosper Silienou

Sally Greaves Brown - Head of department

Tapiwa Chilipaine

Life Skills

Mamta Bashisth – Head of Department

Retha Cook

Maths Department

Annalie Koekemoer

Bongani Nxumalo

Iain Pearson

Julien Munier

Richard Alexander – Head of Department

Sehluko Dlamini

Sifiso Mkhonta

Sindiswa Sihlongonyane

Music Department

Dr. Morgan Jones

Samuel Wilkinson – Head of Department

Tendayi Chinyanga

PE Department

Donovan King

George Kawa

Naboth Phebeni – Head of Sports

Polly Stapley

Psychology Department

Mamta Bashisth – Head of Department

Science Department

Albina Owuor

Joseph Sibanda

Lucinda Bride

Quinton Reissmann

Rashid Opiem

Richard Boycott

Rosa Dekova

Sindhu Clark – Head of Department

Sizwe Simelane

Theory of Knowledge Department

Albina Owuor

Prosper Silienou

Quinton Reissmann – Head of Department

Samuel Wilkinson

Non-Academic Staff

Advancement Office

Anne Rein Muller – Director of Advancement

Banele Nkambule – Alumni Coordinator

Celisse Ruiz - Fundraising Assistant

Mancoba Mabuza - Communications Officer

Nolwazi Ngwenyama - Alumni Project Manager

School Library

Bongani Dlamini – Library Assistant

Thoko Ndlangamandla - Librarian

Hostel and Student Support Staff

Albina Owuor – Head of Ekukhuleni Hostel

Angeline Chinyanga – Deputy Head of Esiveni Hostel

Bongani Nxumalo – Deputy Head of Elangeni Hostel

Carla Cabrita – School Counsellor

Chisenga Chikwanda – Deputy Head of Emhlabeni Hostel

Donovan King – Head of Esiveni Hostel

Lindiwe Dlamini - Head of Emhlabeni Hostel

Morgan Jones – Deputy Head of Emhlabeni Hostel

Nomvula Mavuso – Nurse

Polycarp Wekesa – Head of Elangeni Hostel

Community Service

Delaine Littler - CAS Assistant

Fiona Mills – Coordinator

Administrative and Support Staff

Bongani Hlophe - IT

Duncan Colhoun – IT Manager

Martha Dlamini – Admissions Secretary

Maureen Dlamini – Matron

Mbongeni Mkoko – Bursar

Mduduzi Nkambule - IT

Mike Doyle – Eco Estate Manager

Paula Jacobs – Receptionist

Phakamile Nxumalo – Accounts Assistant

Satiso Tsabedze - IT

Sipho Hlatshwayo – Head of Maintenance

Sithembiso Mamba – Laboratory Assistant

Thembinkosi Gama – Transport Manager

Thokozani Nkonyane – IB Administrative Assistant

Thuli Thwala – Laboratory Assistant

Tracey Stewart – Principal’s Personal Assistant

Tricia Fraser – Book Room, Stationery

Virginia Nkambule – Visa and Permits

Zanele Tsikati – Accounts Assistant

Volunteers 2017

Ibrahim Ameen Al Hashimi - Teaching Assistant (Form 1)

Lutfo Dludlu - Advancement Office

Kgomotso Magagula - General Assistant

Nosipho Sibanda - General Assistant

Sakhile Mayibongwe Tembe - General Assistant

Sandzisile Mkhonta - General Assistant

Sekelile Mkhabela - Teaching Assistant (Form 1)

Siyethemba Dlamini - General Assistant

Staff members catching up at the school's staff room (left). Volunteers (centre) provide necessary support to academic and other tasks. Right: staff members having a light moment.